GROWSmart Western Cape Education
fix bar
fix bar
fix bar
fix bar
fix bar
fix bar

Western Cape

North
  • ABEDARE PRIMARY
  • AVONDALE PRIMARY
  • BALVENIE PRIMARY
  • BARDALE PRIMARY
  • BELHAR PRIMARY
  • BELLVILLE SOUTH PRIMARY
  • BERZELIA PRIMARY
  • BISHOP LAVIS PRIMARY
  • C.L. WILMOT PRIMARY
  • DELFT PRIMARY
  • DELFT SOUTH PRIMARY
  • DR. VAN DER ROSS PRIMARY
  • ELSBURY PRIMARY
  • GARDENIA PRIMARY
  • GOEIE HOOP PRIMARY
  • GREENLANDS PRIMARY
  • HINDLE ROAD WEST PRIMARY
  • KAIROS PRIMARY
  • KERRIA PRIMARY
  • LEIDEN AVENUE PRIMARY
  • MARCONI BEAM PRIMARY
  • MASONWABE PRIMARY
  • MEULENHOF PRIMARY
  • MFULENI PRIMARY
  • NEBO PRIMARY
  • PARKVIEW PRIMARY
  • REYGERSDAL PRIMARY
  • ROSENDAL PRIMARY
  • SAXONSEA PRIMARY
  • SOPHAKAMA PRIMARY
  • ST. AUGUSTINE'S RC PRIMARY
  • SYMPHONY PRIMARY
  • WELWITSCHIA PRIMARY
  • DU NOON PRIMARY
  • ITSITSA PRIMARY
South
  • ALPINE PRIMARY
  • A.Z. BERMAN PRIM.
  • BONGOLETHU PRIM.(NYANGA)
  • CAPRICORN PRIMARY
  • CARAVELLE PRIM.
  • CASCADE PRIM.
  • CORNFLOWER PRIM.
  • DELTA PRIMARY
  • FLOREAT PRIMARY
  • HYDE PARK PRIMARY
  • IMBASA PRIM. (Ex MNED)
  • KUYAKHANYA PRIMARY (Ex MNED)
  • LANTANA PRIM.
  • LEVANA PRIMARY
  • LIWA PRIMARY
  • MARINE PRIM.
  • MITCHELL HEIGHTS PRIMARY
  • MKHANYISELI PRIMARY
  • MONTAGU DRIVE PRIM.
  • MVULA PRIM. (Ex MNED)
  • PLANTATION PRIM.
  • PRINCE GEORGE PRIMARY
  • ROCKLANDS PRIM
  • SIYAZAKHA PRIMARY
  • SONWABO PRIM.
  • SPINE VIEW PRIM.
  • ST. MARY'S (RC) PRIMARY
  • STEPHENWEG PRIM.
  • VUKANI PRIMARY
  • WALTER TEKA PRIMARY
  • WELTEVREDEN VALLEY CORE PRIMARY
  • WESPOORT PRIMARY
  • WEST END PRIMARY
  • YELLOWWOOD PRIM.
  • ZERILDA PARK PRIMARY
East
  • ACADEMIA PRIMARY
  • ACJ PHAKADE PRIMARY
  • BLACKHEATH PRIMARY
  • Bottelary
  • CAVALLERIA PRIMARY
  • CHUMISA PRIMARY
  • DENNEMERE PRIMARY
  • EIKENDAL PRIMARY
  • Ekuthuleni Prim
  • Eluxolweni
  • EnkululeKweni Primary
  • Forest Village Leadership Academy
  • Happy Valley Primary
  • Highbury
  • HOMBA PRIMARY
  • Hopolang
  • Ikhusi
  • IKHWEZI LE SIZWE PRIMAYR
  • Imvumelwano Prim
  • INJONGO PRIMARY
  • INTSHAYELELO PRIMARY
  • Isikhokelo
  • KALKFONTEIN PRIMARY
  • Kuilsriver Primary
  • Kukhanyile
  • LWANDLE PRIMARY
  • Northpine
  • NOXOLO XAUKE PRIMARY
  • Oklahomastraat
  • PALM PARK PRIMARY
  • PARKDENE PRIMARY
  • Sakumlandela
  • Sarepta
  • Silukhanyo Primary
  • Simonsberg
  • SOSEBENZA PRIMARY
  • Spurwing
  • STRAND MOSLEM PRIMARY
  • TUSCANY GLEN PRIMARY
Central
  • ALICEDALE PRIMARY
  • ARCADIA PRIMARY
  • ATHWOOD PRIMARY
  • BELTHORN PRIM.
  • BERGSIG PRIMARY
  • BLOMVLEI PRIMARY
  • BLOSSOM STREET PRIMARY
  • BOUNDARY PRIMARY
  • BRAMBLE WAY PRIMARY
  • CYPRESS PRIMARY
  • DRYDEN STREET PRIM
  • EASTER PEAK PRIM.
  • FACTRETON PRIMARY
  • GOOD HOPE SEMINARY JUNIOR
  • H.J. KRONEBERG JUN. PRIMARY
  • HAZENDAL PRIMARY
  • HEIDEVELD PRIMARY
  • HOLY CROSS RC PRIM
  • KOEBERG PRIM.
  • MANENBERG PRIM.
  • MONTEVIDEO PRIM.
  • NERINA PRIMARY
  • PARKFIELDS PRIMARY
  • PORTIA PRIM.
  • PRESTWICH STREET PRIMARY
  • PRIMROSE PARK PRIM.
  • RED RIVER PRIMARY
  • SCHOTSCHEKLOOF MOS PRIM.
  • SILVERSTREAM PRIMARY
  • SIYABULELA PRIM.
  • ST PAUL PRIMARY (Wynberg)
  • ST. RAPHAEL'S RC PRIM.
  • SUMMIT PRIMARY
  • TALFALAH PRIM.
  • THORNTONWEG PRIM.
  • WELCOME PRIMARY
  • WILLOWS PRIM.
  • WINGFIELD PRIM.
  • WOODLANDS PRIMARY
  • ST THERESA PRIMARY

Eastern Cape

Port Elizabeth
  • Adolph Schauder Primary School
  • Arcadia Primary School
  • Caritas Primary School
  • Dalrose Primary School
  • Triomf Primary School
  • Enkwenkwezini Primary School
  • Gelvandale Primary School
  • Gelvan Park Primary School
  • Gertrude Shope Primary School
  • Hombakazi Primary School
  • Illinge Primary School
  • Joe Slovo Primary School
  • Jubilee Park Primary School
  • Kleinskool Community Primary School
  • Khulile Primary School
  • Machui Primary School
  • Magqabi Primary School
  • Morewag Primary School
  • Mzimhlophe Primary School
  • Nosipho Primary School
  • Parkside Primary School
  • Seagull Primary School
  • Siyaphambili Primary School
  • Soutpan Primary School
  • Stephen Mazungula Primary School
  • Steven Nkomo Primary School
  • St Teresa Primary School
  • Sydenham Primary School
  • Verite Primary School
  • Young Park Primary School
East London
  • Parkside Primary School
  • Pefferville Primary School
  • Mzimkulu Senior Primary School
  • Kings Mission Primary School
  • R H Godlo Junior Primary School
  • Mzoxolo Senior Primary School
  • Nkululeko Higher Primary School
  • Encotsheni Senior Primary School
  • Fanti Gaqa Senior Primary School
  • Nobhotwe Junior Primary School
  • Bulumko Senior Primary School
  • Gcobani Intermediate Primary School
  • Sakhile Senior Primary School
  • Khanyisa Junior Primary School
  • Lujiza Public Primary School
  • Gcobani Senior Primary School
  • Lukhanyo Primary School
  • Zwelemfundo Public School
  • Duncan Village Public School
  • Floradale Farm School
  • Mzamowethu Public School
  • Mbulelo Public School
  • Qwalasela Public Shool
  • Nkangeleko Intermediate School
  • Nompumelelo Public School
  • Nontuthuzelo Primary School
  • Tom Panyana Junior Primary School
  • Masakhe Primary School
  • St lukes Public School
  • Dalukukhanya Senior Primary School

Schools

Below is the complete list of schools participating in this year's competition. The Western Cape Education Department has eight education districts – four rural districts and four urban districts. An equal number of schools in each of the four urban districts are selected by the Western Cape Education Department to participate in Growsmart. These districts are named Metro North, Metro South, Metro East and Metro Central.

What tips can you give us?

To prepare for the competition, each team must practice the maths exercises in the Growsmart newspapers, as well as questions from their textbooks (curriculum-based). The maths problems in the competition will be of a similar nature.